background. State v. Turner, No. 77963-0-I, slip op. at 1 (Wash. Ct. App. August
[…] could have supported his conviction and failed to instruct the jury that it needed to
    unanimously agree on a specific act.
    An alternative means offense is one in which the statute defining the offense
    proscribes criminal conduct that can be proved in multiple ways.17 A defendant
    charged with an alternative means crime is entitled to a unanimous jury
    determination as to the specific means by which he or she committed the offense.18
    If there is no unanimity instruction, the State must present sufficient evidence to
    support each alternative means.19
    Under RCW 9A.52.025(1), “A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with
    intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or
    remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” Contrary to Turner’s claim, the
    residential burglary statute does not create alternative means by requiring proof that
    the defendant intended to commit “a crime.”20 Although there is disagreement
    16
    State v. Sandholm, 
    184 Wn.2d 726
    , 732, 
    364 P.3d 87