State Of Washington, Resp. v. Alan J. Sinclair Ii, App.27 , 192 Wash. App. 380 ( 2016 )
[…] the State is not warranted.
    Neither the State nor Sinclair raised the issue of costs in their appellate
    briefs. Generally, to timely raise an issue for review, a party must present
    argument in the appellate briefs, with citation to supportive authority and
    information in the record. Nevertheless, we will consider Sinclair's motion for
    reconsideration because the issue of appellate costs is systemic in nature, it
    needs to be addressed, and both parties' positions are well briefed.
    Under RCW 10.73.160(1), appellate courts "may require an adult offender
    convicted of an offense to pay appellate costs." (Emphasis added.) The statute
    provides that appellate costs "shall be requested in accordance with the
    procedures contained in Title 14 of the rules of appellate procedure." RCW
    10.73.160(3). Under the Rules of Appellate Procedure, the State may simply
    present a cost bill as provided in RAP 14.4. State v. Blank. 
    131 Wash. 2d 230
    , 251,
    
    930 P.2d 1213
    (1997). The State is not obliged to request an award of costs in
    No. 72102-0-1/5