Jennifer J. Zacapu, V Andres Zacapu-Oliver , 192 Wash. App. 700 ( 2016 )
[…] In re Parentage of O.A.J., ___ Wn. App. ___,
    
    363 P.3d 1
    , 4 (2015). Division Three of this Court recently held that, under this definition, a
    parent seeking a deviation under RCW 26.19.075(1)(e) need only “establish the existence of a
    5
    No. 47181-7-II
    judicially enforceable support obligation concerning [children from other relationships].” O.A.J.,
    363Wn. App. at 5. We agree and adopt Division Three’s reasoning in O.A.J.
    Here, the trial court concluded that Andres had a judicially enforceable obligation to
    support his six stepchildren under RCW 26.16.205. RCW 26.16.205 provides:
    Liability for family support—Support obligation of stepparent. The expenses
    of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are
    chargeable upon the property of both spouses or both domestic partners, or either
    of them, and they may be sued jointly or separately. When a petition for dissolution
    of marriage or state registered domestic partnership or a petition for legal separation
    is filed, the court may, upon motion of the stepparent, terminate the obligation to