Jennifer J. Zacapu, V Andres Zacapu-Oliver , 192 Wash. App. 700 ( 2016 )
[…] support his six stepchildren. We disagree.
    When construing a statute, our fundamental purpose is to ascertain and carry out the
    legislature’s intent. In re Marriage of Schneider, 
    173 Wn.2d 353
    , 363, 
    268 P.3d 215
     (2011). We
    determine the legislature’s intent primarily from the language of the statute. Schneider, 
    173 Wn.2d at 363
    . And where a statute’s language is plain and unambiguous, “we will give effect to
    the plain meaning of the statutory language.” Schneider, 
    173 Wn.2d at 363
    .
    RCW 26.19.075(1)(e) provides:
    Children from other relationships. The court may deviate from the standard
    calculation when either or both of the parents before the court have children from
    other relationships to whom the parent owes a duty of support.
    4
    No. 47181-7-II
    Jennifer argues that, under RCW 26.19.075(1)(e), “children from other relationships” includes
    only biological children because the statute does not explicitly reference stepchildren. This