Fearghal Mccarthy, V Clark County , 193 Wash. App. 314 ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err
    in granting summary judgment in favor of DSHS for Fearghal’s negligent investigation claims
    related to his report of neglect to CPS.
    E.     NEGLIGENT FAILURE TO ARREST
    Fearghal alleges that questions of fact exist whether Clark County and Vancouver are
    liable for negligence based on the failure of Young, Paulson, Farrell, and Zimmerman (Clark
    County) and Taylor (Vancouver) to arrest Patricia for her protective order violations. We
    disagree.
    1.    Legal Principles
    RCW 10.99.030(6)(a) states that “[w]hen a peace officer responds to a domestic violence
    call and has probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed, the peace officer shall
    exercise arrest powers with reference to the criteria in RCW 10.31.100.” RCW 10.31.100
    generally states that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a
    misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the officer’s presence.
    However, RCW 10.31.100(2) provides a list of situations when “[a] police officer shall