Fearghal Mccarthy, V Clark County , 193 Wash. App. 314 ( 2016 )
[…] “rife with many errors, and it displays a predisposition toward arrest that was not warranted
    under the circumstances.” CP at 1852.
    Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Fearghal and CPM/CCM, we hold that a
    genuine issue of fact exists whether Kingrey’s investigation was incomplete or biased.
    14
    No. 46347-4-II
    2.    Harmful Placement Decision
    Fearghal and CCM/CPM argue that the no-contact order issued by the district court
    following Fearghal’s arrest was a harmful placement decision, which is required for RCW
    26.44.050 liability. We disagree.
    The district court issued the initial no-contact order pursuant to RCW 10.99.040(2)(a),
    which states:
    Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of
    domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime
    involving domestic violence is released from custody before arraignment or trial on bail
    or personal recognizance, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from
    having any contact with the victim.
    The question here is whether such a no-contact order issued in a criminal proceeding constitutes
    a placement decision for purposes of negligent investigation liability under RCW 26.44.050.
    This is a question of first impression.