Fearghal Mccarthy, V Clark County , 193 Wash. App. 314 ( 2016 )
[…] report is unreliable.” State v. King, 
    89 Wash. App. 612
    , 624, 
    949 P.2d 856
    (1998).
    Whether probable cause exists depends on the totality of the circumstances within the
    officer’s knowledge at the time of arrest. 
    Barron, 170 Wash. App. at 750
    . The test is
    reasonableness, “considering the time, place, and circumstances, and the officer’s special
    expertise in identifying criminal behavior.” 
    McBride, 95 Wash. App. at 38
    .
    Kingrey arrested Fearghal for fourth degree assault, a misdemeanor. RCW
    10.99.030(6)(a) states that “[w]hen a peace officer responds to a domestic violence call and has
    probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed, the peace officer shall exercise arrest
    powers with reference to the criteria in RCW 10.31.100.” RCW 10.31.100 generally states that a
    police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor only when
    the offense is committed in the officer’s presence. However, an exception exists when the