Fearghal Mccarthy, V Clark County , 193 Wash. App. 314 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. 2. Clark
    County Liability
    Fearghal claims Clark County breached statutory duties owed to him because Young,
    Paulson, Farrell, and Zimmerman failed to enforce the dissolution restraining order when
    Fearghal made reports of Patricia’s violations. We hold that there is evidence that Paulson and
    Young breached the duty to arrest Patricia for the January 11, 2006 incident, but that there is no
    evidence that the failure to arrest caused any damages. We also hold that the officers had no
    duty to arrest for the other incidents Fearghal references.11
    On August 31, 2005, the trial court in the dissolution case issued a restraining order
    pursuant to RCW 26.09.060. The mutual restraining order restrained and enjoined Fearghal and
    Patricia from “assaulting, harassing, molesting or disturbing the peace of the other party or of
    any child” and from “going onto the grounds of or entering the home of the other party.” CP at
    1264. Because the restraining order was an order issued under RCW 26.09, the mandatory arrest
    provision of RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) applied.
    11
    Clark County also argues that RCW 10.99.070 provides Young, Paulson, Farrell, and