State Of Washington v. Esteban Joel Flores , 194 Wash. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] A review of other statutory crimes catalogued in chapter 28A.635 RCW signals
    that the Washington Legislature, when it wanted jail time for a school crime, designated a
    7
    No. 33270-5-111
    State v. Flores
    jail sentence. For example, under one statute, anyone who interferes by force or violence
    with a school administrator, teacher, or student in the conduct of his or her duties "is
    guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or
    imprisoned in jail not more than six months, or both such fine and imprisonment." RCW
    28A.635.090(2). Under another statute, anyone who intimidates by threat of force or
    violence any administrator, teacher, or student during the conduct of his or her duties or
    studies "is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred
    dollars, or imprisoned in jail not more than six months, or both such fine and
    imprisonment." RCW 28A.635.100(2). These two other statutes demonstrate that the
    legislature knew the appropriate language to employ when imposing imprisonment for
    crimes on school property.
    The "general-specific" rule of statutory interpretation also favors Esteban Flores'
    position.