State Of Washington v. Esteban Joel Flores , 194 Wash. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] under RCW 9A.20.020, may order the defendant to pay an amount, fixed
    by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant's gain or
    victim's loss from the commission of a crime.
    RCW 9A.20.030(1) (emphasis added).
    In light of the restitution statute's language and the legislature's demonstrated
    policy preference of ordering restitution whenever possible, the Shannahan court held
    that a statute need not expressly authorize restitution for a court to order it instead of the
    applicable fine. In so holding, this court relied on RCW 9A.04.090's command that "the
    provisions of chapters 9A.04 through 9A.28 RCW of this title are applicable to offenses
    defined by this title or another statute, unless this title or such other statute specifically
    provides otherwise." State v. Shannahan, 
    69 Wn. App. at 515
     (quoting RCW
    9A.04.090).
    The State argues that Esteban Flores raises an almost identical issue as that raised
    by Terry Shannahan insofar as Flores argues that the language limiting part of the