State Of Washington v. Esteban Joel Flores , 194 Wash. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] that all things or classes of things omitted from it were intentionally omitted by the
    legislature. State v. Swanson, 
    116 Wn. App. 67
    , 75, 
    65 P.3d 343
     (2003). RCW
    28A.635.030 imposes a penalty of "a fine in any sum not more than fifty dollars." The
    statute admits no other penalty. Under expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the courts
    should add no additional penalty.
    The State argues that, if the legislature intended no punishment beyond the fifty
    dollar fine, the legislature would have drafted RCW 28A.635.030 to read: "the penalty
    for which shall be only a fine in any sum not more than fifty dollars." Br. ofResp't at 5-
    6. In the alternative, the State contends the legislature would have included language
    stating that the crime is "not punishable by imprisonment." Br. of Resp't at 6. The
    maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius harms, if not defeats, these contentions.