State Of Washington v. Esteban Joel Flores , 194 Wash. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] Similarly,
    silence as to imprisonment means the status quo controls and detention is an available
    remedy. We find no principle of statutory construction or any decision that supports
    these arguments.
    This court's duty includes construing statutes so as to avoid rendering meaningless
    any word or provision. State v. Contreras, 
    124 Wn.2d 741
    , 747, 
    880 P.2d 1000
     (1994).
    If imprisonment is always an available punishment for all misdemeanors, then the
    definition of misdemeanor in RCW 9A.20.010(2)(a) as "[a]ny crime punishable by a fine
    of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more
    than ninety days," means nothing. (Emphasis added.) A more inclusive and logical
    6
    No. 33270-5-111
    State v. Flores
    interpretation ofRCW 9A.20.010(2)(a) is that offenses that only carry fines as penalties
    are still considered misdemeanors by our legislature.