State Of Washington v. Esteban Joel Flores , 194 Wash. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] Court Costs
    Esteban Flores next contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $110
    in court costs. He argues that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose court
    costs and that RCW 13.04.160 expressly prohibits the court from doing so. The State
    contends that the trial court may order costs under RCW 13.40.192. We agree with the
    State.
    Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the trial court may order the
    payment of legal financial obligations as part of the sentence. RCW 9.94A.760(1).
    Financial obligations include court costs. RCW 10.01.160(2). RCW 13.40.192(1)
    provides in part: "If a juvenile is ordered to pay legal financial obligations, including ...
    court costs ... , the money judgment remains enforceable for a period often years." In
    addition, RCW 13.04.160, a provision generally enforceable throughout Title 13 RCW,
    12
    No. 33270-5-111
    State v. Flores