State Of Washington v. Esteban Joel Flores , 194 Wash. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] punishment for the offender, since a misdemeanor includes jail time. We disagree. All
    of the statutory definitions of "misdemeanor" allow jail time, but the definitions do not
    dictate jail time. Instead, the definitions assume some sentences will not include
    detention.
    As already stated, RCW 9A.20.010(2)(a) defines "misdemeanor" as any "crime
    punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a
    county jail for not more than ninety days, or by both such fine and imprisonment is a
    misdemeanor." RCW 9A.20.021(3) declares that a misdemeanor shall be "punished by
    imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than
    ninety days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand
    dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine." In both statutes, jail time is in the
    disjunctive from the option of a fine only. In analyzing the plain language of a statute,
    5
    No. 33270-5-111
    State v. Flores
    we presume that the word "or" does not mean "and" and that a statute's use of the word