State Of Washington v. Esteban Joel Flores , 194 Wash. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] incarceration, community supervision, or community service. In support of this
    argument, Flores relies on canons of statutory interpretation and other provisions within
    chapter 28A.635 RCW that establish specific punishments for other offenses committed
    on public school campuses. The State contends that, because RCW 28A.635.030 does
    not specifically exclude standard misdemeanor criminal penalties authorized by RCW
    9A.20.021, imprisonment is a permissible additional penalty. Each side forwards a
    reasonable interpretation of RCW 28A.635.030. We accept Flores' argument.
    We must construe RCW 28A.635.030. As noted above, RCW 28A.635.030
    3
    No. 33270-5-III
    State v. Flores
    provides:
    Any person who shall willfully create a disturbance on school
    premises during school hours or at school activities or school meetings
    shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, the penalty for which shall be a.fine in
    any sum not more than fifty dollars.
    (Emphasis added.) On the one hand, the statute does not expressly authorize the court to
    impose penalties other than a fine. On the other hand, the statute does not specifically
    exclude the trial court from imposing detention or other sanctions in addition to a fine.