State Of Washington v. Esteban Joel Flores , 194 Wash. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] Menu:
  • I
    l
    l
    l                                                                             FILED
    MAY 12, 2016
    In the Office of the Clerk of Court
    WA State Court of Appeals, Division III
    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    DIVISION THREE
    STATE OF WASHINGTON,                          )
    )         No. 33270-5-111
    Respondent,              )
    )
    v.                                     )
    )
    ESTEBAN JOEL FLORES,                          )         PUBLISHED OPINION
    )
    Appellant.               )
    FEARING, C.J. -RCW 28A.635.030 provides: "Any person who shall willfully
    create a disturbance on school premises during school hours ... shall be guilty of a
    misdemeanor, the penalty for which shall be a fine in any sum not more than fifty
    dollars." This appeal asks whether the trial court may impose punishment, other than a
    fine not more than fifty dollars, such as detention or community supervision under the
    statute. After employing principles of statutory construction, we hold that the trial court