In Re The Marriage Of Andrew J. Aiken v. Tina M. Aiken , 194 Wash. App. 159 ( 2016 )
[…] Unlike Mull. Andrew was not required to
    purchase shares under the stock incentive plan in order to maintain his compensation
    as CFO.
    Therefore, the trial court properly concluded that Andrew's loan payments do not
    qualify as normal business expenses.
    Special Child-Rearing Expenses under RCW 26.19.080
    Andrew contends the revised requirement that the parties proportionately share
    the expense of J.A.'s extraordinary activities improperly modified or undercut the
    parties' joint decision-making authority under the parenting plan.
    Under RCW 26.19.080(4), the "court may exercise its discretion to determine the
    necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child
    support obligation." To exceed the basic child support obligation, the trial court must
    determine that additional amounts are reasonable and necessary, considering, among
    reducing worker "lock-in." See, e.g., Aditi Bagchi, Varieties of Employee Ownership: