State Of Washington v. Brittanie Olsen , 194 Wash. App. 264 ( 2016 )
[…] Surge, 160 Wash. 2d at 74
    . The court in Surge emphasized that there is a difference between the
    privacy interests of “ordinary citizens” and the privacy interests of convicted 
    felons. 160 Wash. 2d at 72
    . “[A] citizen does lose some expectation of privacy by the fact of conviction and
    incarceration.” 
    Id. at 75.
    The issue here is whether a DUI probationer, who is legally in the
    5
    The legislature codified an exception to the warrant requirement for felony offenders sentenced
    under the Sentencing Reform Act. RCW 9.94A.631(1) provides that a community corrections
    officer may require an offender to submit to a search of his person or property “[i]f there is
    reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the
    sentence.” Courts have construed the term “reasonable cause” under RCW 9.94A.631(1) as
    requiring a well founded suspicion that a violation has occurred. 
    Jardinez, 184 Wash. App. at 524
    ;
    see also State v. Winterstein, 
    167 Wash. 2d 620
    , 628, 
    220 P.3d 1226
    (2009).
    7