State Of Washington v. Brittanie Olsen , 194 Wash. App. 264 ( 2016 )
[…] breathalyzer device, transdermal sensor device, or other technology designed to
    detect alcohol in a person’s system.
    (Emphasis added.) UAs are “designed to detect alcohol in a person’s system” as allowed in this
    provision. Further, this provision does not expressly require some particularized reason for
    ordering a UA. The methods specifically listed – breathalyzer and transdermal devices – may
    involve random testing. Therefore, under the plain statutory language, a district court has
    authority under RCW 46.61.5055(5)(b) to order random UAs.
    RCW 46.61.5055(11) also states:
    The court may impose conditions of probation that include nonrepetition,
    installation of an ignition interlock device on the probationer’s motor vehicle,
    alcohol or drug treatment, supervised probation, or other conditions that may be
    appropriate.
    3
    No. 46886-7-II
    (Emphasis added.) Random UAs monitoring for alcohol, marijuana, or non-prescribed drug use
    fall under the “other conditions that may be appropriate” catchall provision in RCW
    46.61.5055(11).
    Accordingly, we hold that the statutory language of RCW 3.66.067 and RCW
    46.61.5055(5) and (11) provided the district court with the authority to impose Olsen’s random
    UA probation condition.