State Of Washington v. Koran Butler , 194 Wash. App. 525 ( 2016 )
[…] that there are alternative means of committing a crime. State v. Lindsey, 
    177 Wash. App. 233
    , 240-
    41, 
    311 P.3d 61
    (2013). A statute divided into subparts is more likely to designate alternative
    
    means. 177 Wash. App. at 241
    . We place less weight on the use of the disjunctive “or” and more
    weight on the distinctiveness of the criminal conduct. 
    Sandholm, 184 Wash. 2d at 726
    .
    We begin our review by analyzing the language of the criminal statute at issue. See
    
    Owens, 180 Wash. 2d at 96
    . RCW 9.35.020 reads:
    (1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of
    identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the
    intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
    ....
    (3) A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree when he or she violates
    subsection (1) of this section under circumstances not amounting to identity theft
    in the first degree.
    Butler contends the use of four different verbs in the statute—obtain, possess, transfer,
    and use—establish that the crime is committable in more than one way, and is therefore an
    3
    No. 46935-9-II
    alternative means crime.