Per & Melody Westerdal v. Name Intelligence, Inc. , 195 Wash. App. 170 ( 2016 )
[…] seeks a receiver, or a party seeks a receivership with respect to real property
    under RCW 7.60.025(1)(b)(ii).
    -5-
    No. 73434-2-I (consol. with
    No. 73536-5-I) I 6
    purposes have been accomplished.”14 “[A] receivership is merely ancillary to the
    main cause of action; it is not an independent remedy.”15
    Per and Melody do not contend that the statutory section on termination
    limits the trial court’s ability to terminate a receivership. Indeed, this argument
    would fail under the statute’s plain language. RCW 7.60.290(5) gives the trial
    court the “power to” terminate the receivership: “Upon motion of any party in
    interest, or upon the court’s own motion, the court has the power to discharge the
    receiver and terminate the court’s administration of the property over which the
    receiver was appointed.” By its terms, the section imposes no limit on the trial
    court’s power to terminate the receivership.16 And the term “power to” itself,
    without any mandatory or limiting language, implies a broad grant of discretion.17
    14  Boothe v. Summit Coal Mining Co., 
    63 Wash. 630