Alice Karanjah v. Dshs, State Of Washington , 199 Wash. App. 903 ( 2017 )
[…] agency’s expertise.” 
    Goldsmith, 169 Wash. App. at 584
    .
    II.      RELEVANT LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    The legislature enacted the Abuse of Vulnerable Adults Act (AVA)4 to protect vulnerable
    adults from abuse, financial exploitation, and neglect. RCW 74.34.110. “‘Abuse’ means the
    willful action or inaction that inflicts injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or
    punishment on a vulnerable adult” and includes the “improper use of restraint against a vulnerable
    adult.” Former RCW 74.34.020(2) (2010). Abuse includes “[p]hysical abuse,” which is defined
    as “the willful action of inflicting bodily injury or physical mistreatment.”         Former RCW
    74.34.020(2)(b). Physical abuse includes “striking with or without an object . . . shoving, prodding,
    or the use of chemical restraints or physical restraints unless the restraints are consistent with
    licensing requirements.” Former RCW 74.34.020(2)(b).
    Under Brown, “[b]oth the definition of ‘abuse’ and ‘physical abuse’ require a willful action
    to inflict 
    injury.” 145 Wash. App. at 182
    . Former RCW 74.34.020 does not define “willful” but
    4
    Chapter 74.34 RCW.
    8
    48666-1-II