Alice Karanjah v. Dshs, State Of Washington , 199 Wash. App. 903 ( 2017 )
[…] Crosswhite, 197 Wash. App. at 551
    (quoting State v. Bauer, 
    92 Wash. 2d 162
    , 168, 
    595 Wash. 2d 544
    (1979)). Only if the harm resulted
    from a willful action or inaction is it labeled as abuse. 
    Brown, 145 Wash. App. at 183
    . “[A]n abuser
    must knowingly inflict injury.” 
    Crosswhite, 197 Wash. App. at 551
    . “‘Nonaccidental’ is reasonably
    synonymous with ‘willful.’” 
    Crosswhite, 197 Wash. App. at 553
    .
    It is critical to properly identify the “knowing action” that must be nonaccidental,
    however. As previously discussed, under RCW 9A.08.010(4), “[a] requirement that an
    offense be committed wil[l]fully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the
    material elements of the offense.” (Emphasis added.) Yelling at a vulnerable adult that is
    nonaccidental and that nonaccidentally inflicts a type of harm identified by RCW
    74.34.020(2) is willful. Yelling that is nonaccidental but that causes a statutory harm
    accidentally or without purpose is not.