Captain Bruce Nelson v. State Of Washington ( 2017 )
[…] argument that the Board's adoption and alteration of th training trip report form constituted a rule
    under the APA. See Sim son Tacoma Kraft Co. v. De 't of Ecolo , 
    119 Wn.2d 640
    ,647, 
    835 P.2d 1030
    (1992)(adoption of statewide numeric water quality standard for discharge of a
    - 16 -
    No. 75559-5-1/17
    There was no error.
    Nelson next contends that, during the c urse of the administrative
    proceedings in this matter, the Board engaged n several unlawful procedures or
    decision-making processes. Each allegation is discussed in turn.
    RCW 34.05.570 provides, in pertinent p rt: "(3) Review of agency orders
    !
    in adjudicative proceedings: The court shall gr- nt relief from an agency order in
    an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that: ...(c) The agency has
    engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-ma ing process, or has failed to
    follow a prescribed procedure." (Emphasis ad ed.) Again, this court "shall grant
    relief only if it determines that a person seekin judicial relief has been
    I
    substantially prejudiced by the action complain d of." RCW 34.05.570(1)(d)
    (emphasis added).