State Of Washington, V. Joseph Paz Alvarez ( 2022 )
[…] Freeman, 
    153 Wn.2d at 772
    . This
    presumption may be rebutted by evidence of legislative intent to the contrary. 
    153 Wn.2d at 772
    .
    “‘[W]here the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions,
    the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each
    provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” In re Pers. Restraint of Orange, 
    152 Wn.2d 795
    , 817, 
    100 P.3d 291
     (2004), as amended on denial of reconsideration (Jan. 20, 2005).
    Under RCW 9A.28.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with
    intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the
    commission of that crime.” Our Supreme Court has explained that “substantial step” has no
    meaning with respect to a particular crime and gains meaning only from the facts of each case.
    Orange, 
    152 Wn.2d at 818
    . Accordingly, the “substantial step” in an attempted crime must be
    6
    No. 54548-9-II