State Of Washington, V. Joseph Paz Alvarez ( 2022 )
[…] determined constituted the substantial step. We can analyze only the elements of each crime and
    determine whether each requires proof of a fact the other does not. Freeman, 
    153 Wn.2d at 777
    ;
    Orange, 
    152 Wn.2d at 818
    . As stated above, that the same conduct may be used to prove each
    crime is not dispositive. Freeman, 
    153 Wn.2d at 776
    .
    “A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person
    to have sexual contact with him or her or another . . . [b]y forcible compulsion.” RCW
    9A.44.100(1)(a).4 “‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of
    a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW
    9A.44.010(2). “‘Forcible compulsion’ means physical force which overcomes resistance, or a
    threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself or
    himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another person will be kidnapped.” RCW
    9A.44.010(6).
    “A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual
    intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and the perpetrator is at least twenty-
    4
    Jury Instruction 13 stated, in pertinent part: