State Of Washington, V. Joseph Paz Alvarez ( 2022 )
[…] 544 F.3d 71
    , 76 (2d Cir. 2008)). Accordingly, condition 18 is crime-related.
    IV. COMMUNITY CUSTODY SUPERVISION FEES
    Finally, Paz Alvarez argues that the trial court erred when it imposed DOC supervision
    fees after stating that it would impose only mandatory LFOs. Paz Alvarez argues that DOC
    supervision fees are discretionary LFOs and should be stricken. We agree.
    24
    No. 54548-9-II
    DOC supervision fees are waivable by the trial court and are discretionary LFOs. State v.
    Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 
    429 P.3d 1116
     (2018). RCW 9.94A.703(2) provides
    that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall
    order an offender to: (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the department.”
    In the Division One case State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 
    456 P.3d 1199
     review
    denied, 
    195 Wn.2d 1022
    , 
    464 P.3d 198
     (2020), the defendant was found indigent and the trial