State Of Washington, V. Joseph Paz Alvarez ( 2022 )
[…] that it is unconstitutionally vague.
    a. Reasonably Related To the Crimes
    Paz Alvarez argues that “no reasonable relationship exists” between his crimes and the
    requirements of condition 5 to disclose his sex offender status prior to consensual adult sexual
    contact. Br. of Appellant at 30. We disagree.
    16
    No. 54548-9-II
    As noted above, condition 5 was analyzed in Sickels, 14 Wn. App. 2d at 60-61. The
    Sickels court explained:
    The first two sentences of condition 5 do not prohibit conduct. . . . They are
    affirmative conduct requirements governed by RCW 9.94A.703(3)(d), which
    provides . . . : they must be “reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense,
    the offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community.” The two
    commands are reasonably related to the safety of the community. They protect
    individuals whom Mr. Sickels dates or with whom he embarks on a sexual
    relationship by providing them with knowledge of the potential risk he presents to
    minors. They make it possible for Mr.