Trudy M. Davis, App. v. Blackstone Corporation, Resps. ( 2015 )
[…] "reinstatement judgment" against Davis. Subsequently, Menashe sought and
    obtained from the court an amendment to the reinstatement judgment allowing
    him to collect interest on the amount awarded.
    Davis argues that RCW 61.24.090 contains a method of determining
    reasonable foreclosure fees for the purpose of reinstating a loan, not for
    collecting a money judgment that bears interest incident to the reinstatement of a
    loan. By entering a money judgment in favor of Menashe, Davis contends, the
    court created a potential deficiency judgment, which is prohibited by RCW
    61.24.100(1): "Except to the extent permitted in this section for deeds oftrust
    securing commercial loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the
    obligations secured by a deed oftrust against any borrower, grantor, or guarantor
    after a trustee's sale under that deed of trust."
    Davis asks, therefore, that we vacate the reinstatement judgment and its
    -20-
    No. 71090-7-1/21
    amendment. However, based on the manner in which we have resolved the
    preceding issues, and owing to the lack adversarial briefing on this particular