Trudy M. Davis, App. v. Blackstone Corporation, Resps. ( 2015 )
[…] We agree.
    Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo.
    HomeStreet, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue. 
    166 Wash. 2d 444
    , 451, 
    210 P.3d 297
    (2009). The primary objective of statutory interpretation is "'to ascertain and
    carry out the intent of the Legislature.'" 
    HomeStreet, 166 Wash. 2d at 451
    (quoting
    Rozner v. City of Bellevue. 
    116 Wash. 2d 342
    , 347, 
    804 P.2d 24
    (1991)).
    In the DTA, the legislature prescribed a specific procedure for obtaining
    injunctive relief from nonjudicial foreclosure. See RCW 61.24.130. Notably, the
    legislature stated, "Nothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice the right of
    the borrower... to restrain, on any proper legal or equitable ground, a trustee's
    sale." RCW 61.24.130(1) (emphasis added). However, the legislature
    authorized courts to "condition granting the restraining order or injunction upon
    the giving of security by the applicant" for payment of damages suffered as a
    result of a restraining order being granted. RCW 61.24.130(1 )(b).
    Menashe points out that Civil Rule 65 contains a general procedure for
    obtaining injunctive relief. While this is so, the rule is "intended to supplement