Trudy M. Davis, App. v. Blackstone Corporation, Resps. ( 2015 )
[…] finding. Because there are factual disputes in need of resolution, summary
    judgment was improperly granted.9
    IV
    Davis next contends that the trial court erred by entering an enforceable
    money judgment in favor of Menashe prior to a foreclosure sale occurring. Davis
    asserts that RCW 61.24.090(2) does not empower trial courts to enter money
    judgments but, rather, authorizes only a determination of the reasonableness of
    any fees demanded or paid as a condition to reinstatement ofa loan.
    RCW 61.24.090(2) provides for the following:
    Any person entitled to cause a discontinuance ofthe sale
    proceedings shall have the right, before or after reinstatement, to
    request any court, excluding a small claims court, for disputes
    within the jurisdictional limits of that court, to determine the
    reasonableness of any fees demanded or paid as a condition to
    9 Davis also maintains that her CPA claim, which was dismissed on summary judgment,
    should be reinstated. This is so, she asserts, because her theorywas that a violation of the usury
    act constitutes a perse violation ofthe CPA. Given thatthe trial court did not indicate any
    independent basis for dismissing Davis's CPA claim, Davis's contention is well-taken.
    Accordingly, we reversethe dismissal of Davis's CPA claim.
    -19-
    No. 71090-7-1/20
    reinstatement. The court shall make such determination as it
    deems appropriate, which may include an award to the prevailing
    party of its costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, and render
    judgment accordingly. An action to determine fees shall not
    forestall any sale or affect its validity.
    Pursuant to RCW 61.24.090(2), Davis, as a "borrower," was entitled to
    request that the trial court "determine the reasonableness of any fees demanded
    or paid as a condition to reinstatement" of the loan. When she exercised her
    right to do so, the trial court granted her motion to determine the loan
    reinstatement fees. However, when Menashe requested that the court enter a
    money judgment against Davis and in his favor for "reasonable foreclosure and