State of Washington v. Jena Dale Brooks ( 2018 )
[…] Brooks should not have been stopped for driving with wheels off the roadway in violation
    of RCW 46.61.670.
    The State sought discretionary review from this court. Review was granted on two
    specific issues: (1) whether the term roadway is ambiguous in the current context, and
    (2) if the term is ambiguous, whether the rule of lenity is an available tool of statutory
    construction that might benefit a defendant such as Ms. Brooks.
    ANALYSIS
    Discerning the meaning of the term “roadway,” as used in RCW 46.61.670, is a
    2
    “Driving with wheels off roadway. It shall be unlawful to operate or
    drive any vehicle or combination of vehicles over or along any pavement or gravel
    or crushed rock surface on a public highway with one wheel or all of the wheels
    off the roadway thereof, except as permitted by RCW 46.61.428 or for the purpose
    of stopping off such roadway, or having stopped thereat, for proceeding back onto
    the pavement, gravel or crushed rock surface thereof.” RCW 46.61.670.
    3
    Nos. 35002-9-III; 35003-7-III
    State v. Brooks
    matter of statutory interpretation. As such, our review is de novo. Dep’t of Ecology v.
    Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wn.2d 1
    , 9, 
    43 P.3d 4
     (2002). We focus our statutory