State of Washington v. Jena Dale Brooks ( 2018 )
[…] FED. HIGHWAY
    ADMIN., U.S. DEP’T OF TRANSP., MANUAL ON UNIFORM TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES FOR
    STREETS AND HIGHWAYS (2009 ed., rev. May 2012). According to section 3A.06.01(B)
    of the MUTCD, “A solid line discourages or prohibits crossing (depending on the
    specific application).” Just below that section, section 3A.06.03 clarifies, “The width of
    the line indicates the degree of emphasis.” For this reason, crossing a wide solid line is
    prohibited.
    C.     DRIVING THROUGH THE NEUTRAL AREA IS NOT DRIVING WITH WHEELS OFF
    ROADWAY
    RCW 46.04.500 defines “roadway” as “that portion of a highway improved,
    designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder
    even though such sidewalk or shoulder is used by persons riding bicycles.” The majority
    acknowledges that the paved neutral area is an improved area of the highway, but
    concludes that the area is not improved for vehicular travel. The majority concludes that
    the neutral area is not improved for vehicular travel because the purpose of the neutral