State Of Washington v. Carla Anna Ford ( 2015 )
[…] No. 70936-4-1/6
    issue. State v. Romero, 
    113 Wash. App. 779
    , 786, 
    54 P.3d 1255
    (2002). Further,
    because the record is sufficient to determine the merits of that claim, any error
    would be manifest.
    The Fifth Amendment states, in pertinent part, that no person "shall be
    compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." This provision
    applies to the states through the due process clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment. Mallow. Hoqan. 
    378 U.S. 1
    , 8, 
    84 S. Ct. 1489
    , 
    12 L. Ed. 2d 653
    (1964). Article I, section 9 states: "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal
    case to give evidence against himself." These two provisions are interpreted
    equivalent^. State v. Easter, 130Wn.2d 228, 235, 
    922 P.2d 1285
    (1996);
    accord State v. Earls, 
    116 Wash. 2d 364
    , 374-75, 
    805 P.2d 211
    (1991). The right
    against self-incrimination is liberally construed. Hoffman v.