City Of Seattle v. Frederick A. Kaseburg ( 2018 )
[…] subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's
    business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken
    openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
    RCW 42.30.010. The act is to be liberally construed. RCW 42.30.910.
    Pursuant to the OPMA,lap meetings of the governing body of a public
    agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any
    meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided
    in this chapter." RCW 42.30.030. A "meeting" is defined as "meetings at which
    action is taken." RCW 42.30.020(4). "Action" is defined as "the transaction of
    the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not
    limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations,
    reviews, evaluations, and final actions." RCW 42.30.020(3).
    Here, the Appellants contend that the City violated the OPMA by
    communicating via e-mail with members of the community. The Appellants
    assert that such communications constituted a "chain meeting" that was not open
    to the public.