City Of Seattle v. Frederick A. Kaseburg ( 2018 )
[…] NAFTZI, 159 Wash. 2d at 570
    . "Even if the resolution is approved, the condemnation action
    may or may not go forward. The actual condemnation action does not occur until
    the judicial hearing." 
    NAFTZ1, 159 Wash. 2d at 570-71
    . Thus, prior to the judicial
    proceeding, property owners suffer "no deprivation cognizable under the law of
    due process." 
    Carlisle, 168 Wash. 2d at 569
    .
    In 2007, the legislature enacted certain notice requirements for the
    adoption of condemnation ordinances, codified at RCW 8.25.290. Pursuant to
    that statute, a condemnor must provide notice to property owners before "tak[ing]
    a final action to authorize the condemnation of a specific property." RCW
    8.25.290(1)(a). This notice must include a description of the property and the
    "date, time, and location of the final action at which the potential condemnor will
    decide whether or not to authorize the condemnation of the property." RCW
    8.25.290(2)(a)(ii). "Final action" means "a collective positive or negative
    decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body
    when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or
    ordinance."