In Re The Marriage Of: Jack Miller v. Marilyn L. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] However, because the trial court did not award McCormick fees below, there has not been a
    determination by the trial court as to a reasonable award of attorney fees, and we do not consider
    this argument.
    3
    No. 50907-5-II
    question of law that we review de novo. In re Marriage of Zacapu & Zacapu-Oliver, 192 Wn.
    App. 700, 705, 
    368 P.3d 242
    (2016).
    A party may initiate contempt proceedings as part of a dissolution action when the party
    obligated to pay maintenance fails to comply with the support order. See RCW 26.18.050(1).
    RCW 26.18.160 states that “[i]n any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this
    chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable
    attorney fees.”
    The parties here do not dispute that McCormick was the prevailing party in the contempt
    action based on Miller’s failure to pay support. The only question is whether under RCW
    26.18.160, the trial court was required to award McCormick costs including reasonable attorney
    fees.