Mission Realty Llc v. Chris Coleman ( 2019 )
[…] RCW 59.12.090.
    For residential property, a landlord seeking a writ of restitution must set a show
    cause hearing. RCW 59.18.370; Faciszewski v. Brown, 
    187 Wash. 2d 308
    , 314, 386 P.3d
    711(2016). At the show cause hearing, the trial court must “examine the parties and
    witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer.” RCW 59.18.380.
    4
    No. 77444-1-1/5
    If the trial court determines that the landlord is entitled to possession of the property, the
    trial court “enter[s] an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution.” RCW
    59.18.380. In making this determination, the court must decide whether “there is a
    substantial issue of material fact as to whether           .   .   .   the [landlord] is entitled to other relief
    as is prayed for in [the] complaint   .   .   .   or [whether] there is a genuine issue of a material
    fact pertaining to a legal or equitable defense.” RCW 59.18.380.
    Coleman first contends that the trial court erred in entering the judgment and writ
    of restitution because Mission Realty was not the landlord and therefore had no right to
    possession of the property. But the Residential Landlord Tenant Act defines a “landlord”