Jennifer Wiley v. David Wiley ( 2018 )
[…] David simply
    asked them if they "wish to have a say." VRP (11/29/16) at 19. The children did in fact
    have an appropriate, safe forum in which to express their views: interviews with the
    parenting evaluator. There is no authority for the proposition that children have a
    statutory, constitutional, or international treaty right4 to express their preferences by
    testifying in court. And given that there is no evidence that Jennifer's testimony was
    fraudulent, there is no basis for David's claim of prejudice.
    Best Interests of the Child
    RCW 26.09.002 provides that "[i]n any proceeding between parents under this
    chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court
    determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities." The court considers
    seven factors in determining residential provisions for each child, with the greatest
    weight placed on "the relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship
    with each parent." RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i). "A trial court's rulings dealing with the