Jennifer Wiley v. David Wiley ( 2018 )
[…] evidence for an abuse of discretion." Salas v. Hi-Tech Erectors, 
    168 Wash. 2d 664
    , 668,
    6
    No. 76623-6-1/7
    230 P.3d 583(2010)(citing State v. Stenson, 
    132 Wash. 2d 668
    , 701, 
    940 P.2d 1239
    (1997)."A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable
    or based on untenable grounds." In re Marriage of Kovacs, 
    121 Wash. 2d 795
    , 801, 854
    v. Carpenter, 
    119 Wash. 2d 251
    , 268, 
    830 P.3d 646
    (1992)).
    P.2d 629(1993)(citing Hizev.
    We disagree with David. RCW 26.12.175(b) provides that "[t]tle guardian ad litem
    shall file his or her report at least sixty days prior to trial." This statute does not govern
    parenting plan reports. The trial court nevertheless addressed David's motion as if the
    statute did apply. The court noted that RCW 26.12.175(b) does not provide for a specific
    remedy in the event the report is not timely filed.