Janet G. Husted, V State Of Washington ( 2015 )
[…] 319." 
    Taggart, 118 Wash. 2d at 220
    . Thus, "the 'take charge' aspect of special
    3 RCW 72.04A.080, which Taggart found created the take charge relationship between
    the parole officer and the parolee, was repealed effective July 1, 1984. The authority of parole
    officers, now called "corrections officers," was recodified under RCW 9.94A.700 et seq., effective
    date July 1, 1984. See, Estate of Davis v. State. Dept. of Corrections. 
    127 Wash. App. 833
    , 842-43,
    
    113 P.3d 487
    (2005). RCW 9.94A.720 provides in relevant part:
    (1)(a) Except as provided in RCW 9.94A.501, all offenders sentenced to
    terms involving community supervision, community restitution, community
    placement, or community custody shall be under the supervision of the
    department and shall follow explicitly the instructions and conditions of the
    department. The department may require an offender to perform affirmative
    acts it deems appropriate to monitor compliance with the conditions of the
    sentence imposed. The department may only supervise the offender's
    compliance with payment of legal financial obligations during any period in
    which the department is authorized to supervise the offender in the
    community under RCW 9.94A.501.
    (b) The instructions shall include, at a minimum, reporting as directed to a
    community corrections officer, remaining within prescribed geographical
    boundaries, notifying the community corrections officer of any change in the
    offender's address or employment, and paying the supervision fee
    assessment.
    No. 71662-0-1/7
    relationship liability became a term of art incorporating the kinds of attributes
    described in Taggart." Sheikh v. Choe. 
    156 Wash. 2d 441
    , 449, 
    128 P.3d 574
    (2006).
    In this case, it is undisputed that DOC "took charge" of Finley within the