Janet G. Husted, V State Of Washington ( 2015 )
[…] controlled is under a duty to exercise reasonable care to
    control the third person to prevent him from doing such
    harm.
    The Taggart court held that to "take charge" of a third person as that term
    is used in § 319 means to have a "'definite, established and continuing
    relationship between the defendant and the third party.'" 
    Id. (quoting Honcoop
    v.
    State, 
    111 Wash. 2d 182
    , 193, 
    759 P.2d 1188
    (1988)). The court determined that
    No. 71662-0-1/6
    such a relationship existed between parole officers and parolees based on RCW
    72.04A.080, which states that parolees "'shall be subject to the supervision of the
    department of corrections, and the probation and parole officer of the department
    shall be charged with ... giv[ing] guidance and supervision to such parolees
    within the conditions of a parolee's release from custody.'"3 
    Id. (quoting RCW
    72.04A.080). Under this statute, the State could, among other things, regulate
    the parolee's movements within the state, require the parolees to report, impose
    special conditions such as refraining from alcohol or undergoing drug