Raymond Budd & Vickie Budd, V. Kaiser Gypsum Co., Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] App. 280
    ,
    282, 
    857 P.2d 1094
     (1993) (citing former RCW 2.36.010(6), (9), (12) (2019); 2
    2
    Defining “Jury panel” and “Master jury list” as consisting of “randomly selected”
    people.
    5
    No. 81918-6-I/6
    RCW 2.36.050;3 .063;4 .065;5 .080(1);6 .1307). And the trial court must ensure
    random selection. 
    Id.
     But “the statutory requirements for making up the jury lists
    are merely directory and need be only substantially complied with.” City of
    Tukwila v. Garrett, 
    165 Wn.2d 152
    , 159, 
    196 P.3d 681
     (2008); see also
    RCW 2.36.065 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring uniform
    equipment or method throughout the state, so long as fair and random selection
    of the master jury list and jury panels is achieved.”). “Prejudice will be presumed
    only if there is a material departure from the statutory requirements. . . . If there is
    substantial compliance with the statute, then a challenger may claim error only if
    he or she establishes actual prejudice.”