Clayton Ernest Longacre, V. Lisa L. Ganowski ( 2022 )
[…] Birgen v. Dep’t of Labor and Indus., 
    186 Wn. App. 851
    , 857, 
    347 P.3d 503
    (2015). If a statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute’s plain meaning as an
    expression of legislative intent. Jametsky, 
    179 Wn.2d at 762
    .
    Longacre points to language in RCW 10.14.140 stating that “[n]othing in
    this chapter shall preclude a petitioner’s right to utilize other existing civil
    remedies.” He contends that this language expresses the legislature’s clear
    intent to allow other civil remedies for harassment to exist. But RCW 10.14.010
    plainly states that “[t]his chapter is intended to provide victims with a speedy and
    inexpensive method of obtaining antiharassment protection orders.” Chapter
    10.14 RCW makes no mention of a civil cause of action in tort.
    Longacre also relies on Bishop v. City of Spokane, 
    142 Wn. App. 165
    , 
    173 P.3d 318
     (2007), but that case is unhelpful to him. In Bishop, the plaintiff sued