Personal Restraint Petition Of Donald R. Betts ( 2022 )
[…] He argues that “[b]ecause the
    Legislature did not set a corresponding limitation [in RCW 10.73.090] on the
    timeliness of PRPs attacking parole denials, [we] should conclude that no
    limitation exists.” We agree with the ISRB.3
    A PRP is a form of “collateral attack” for postconviction relief. RCW
    10.73.090(2). It is “a specialized form” of “an original action established by the
    Supreme Court,” and as a result, civil in nature. In re Pers. Restraint of Heck, 14
    Wn. App. 2d 335, 340-41, 
    470 P.3d 539
     (2020), review denied, 
    196 Wn.2d 1047
    ,
    2 RCW 9.95.011(2)(a) requires the ISRB to review an offender for conditional release “not
    less than ninety days prior to the expiration of the minimum term.”
    3The ISRB also argues a preponderance of the evidence supported its decision that
    Betts was more likely than not to commit a future sex offense if released. Because we conclude
    Betts’ PRP is time barred, we do not reach that issue.
    2
    No. 83282-4-I/3
    
    481 P.3d 1096