Personal Restraint Petition Of Donald R. Betts ( 2022 )
[…] limitation at all. See Johnson v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    164 Wn. App. 769
    , 777-78, 
    265 P.3d 216
     (2011) (absurd to conclude legislature intended no time limit for actions
    under the Public Records Act (PRA), chapter 42.56 RCW, when either the PRA
    or RCW 4.16.130 arguably applied); Gronquist v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    196 Wn.2d 564
    ,
    571, 
    475 P.3d 497
     (2020) (when interpreting statutes, we presume the legislature
    did not intend absurd results).
    We conclude that the two-year statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.130
    applies to Betts’ collateral attack of the ISRB decision denying his conditional
    RCW 4.16.130 provides, “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be
    5
    commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.”
    6 During oral argument, Betts cited for the first time In re Personal Restraint Petition of
    Runyan, 
    121 Wn.2d 432
    , 
    853 P.2d 424
     (1993), in support of his argument that RCW 4.16.130