State Of Washington, V. Matthew John Mccollian ( 2022 )
[…] described in RCW 10.01.160 if the defendant is indigent. Community custody
    supervision fees are not considered costs as contemplated in RCW 10.01.160(3).
    State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 537, 
    476 P.3d 205
    , 211 (2020). RCW
    10.01.160(2) provides, “Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by
    the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred
    prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or pretrial supervision.”
    The community custody supervision assessment is imposed under RCW
    9.94A.703(2)(d), which states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of
    community custody, the court shall order an offender to pay supervision fees as
    26
    No. 83284-1/27
    determined by the department.” A community custody supervision assessment is
    not included in the definition of costs.
    Because the supervision fees are waivable by the trial court, they are