State Of Washington, V. Chayce Hanson ( 2022 )
[…] App. 305
    , 313-14, 
    242 P.3d 19
    ,
    (2010) (citing State v. Shriner, 
    101 Wn.2d 576
    , 580, 
    681 P.2d 237
     (1984); State
    v. Presba, 
    131 Wn. App. 47
    , 52, 
    126 P.3d 1280
     (2005)). Whether statutes are
    concurrent involves examining the elements of the statutes, not the facts of the
    particular case. State v. Chase, 
    134 Wn. App. 792
    , 802-03, 
    142 P.3d 630
    (2006).
    The crimes of indecent liberties and assault in the second degree with
    intent to commit indecent liberties are not concurrent statutes.
    Under RCW 9A.44.100, “[a] person is guilty of the felony of indecent
    liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person to have sexual contact
    with him or her or another . . . When the other person is incapable of consent by
    reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically
    helpless.” RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b). Further, sexual contact means “any touching
    of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying
    sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(13).