State Of Washington, V. Chayce Hanson ( 2022 )
[…] particular case. State v. Chase, 
    134 Wn. App. 792
    , 802-03, 
    142 P.3d 630
    (2006).
    The crimes of indecent liberties and assault in the second degree with
    intent to commit indecent liberties are not concurrent statutes.
    Under RCW 9A.44.100, “[a] person is guilty of the felony of indecent
    liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person to have sexual contact
    with him or her or another . . . When the other person is incapable of consent by
    reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically
    helpless.” RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b). Further, sexual contact means “any touching
    of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying
    sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(13).
    Under RCW 9A.36.021, “a person is guilty of assault in the second degree
    if he or she, under circumstances . . . with intent to commit a felony, assaults
    another. . .” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(e). The jury was instructed that assault was “an
    9
    No. 80046-9-I/10
    intentional touching of another person that is harmful or offensive regardless of
    whether any physical injury is done to the person. A touching is offensive if the