State Of Washington, V. Anthony Enrico Hamilton ( 2022 )
[…] eliminate second degree robbery from the list of “strike” offenses, did not apply
    retroactively. 
    197 Wn.2d 708
    , 727, 
    487 P.3d 482
     (2021). Shortly thereafter, the
    Supreme Court denied discretionary review of Hamilton’s motion to reverse, noting
    that the legislature had, after Jenks, amended the persistent offender statute to
    make the statutory amendment retroactive, and acknowledging that Hamilton will
    be resentenced regardless of the outcome of this appeal. 5 The Supreme Court
    4   Supreme Court No. 99162-6.
    5   See Laws of 2021 ch. 141, § 1, codified at RCW 9.94A.647, which now provides:
    (1) In any criminal case wherein an offender has been sentenced as a persistent
    offender, the offender must have a resentencing hearing if a current or past conviction
    for robbery in the second degree was used as a basis for the finding that the offender
    was a persistent offender. The prosecuting attorney for the county in which any offender
    was sentenced as a persistent offender shall review each sentencing document. If a
    current or past conviction for robbery in the second degree was used as a basis for a
    finding that an offender was a persistent offender, the prosecuting attorney shall, or the
    offender may, make a motion for relief from sentence to the original sentencing court.
    (2) The sentencing court shall grant the motion if it finds that a current or past
    conviction for robbery in the second degree was used as a basis for a finding that the
    offender was a persistent offender and shall immediately set an expedited date for
    resentencing. At resentencing, the court shall sentence the offender as if robbery in the
    second degree was not a most serious offense at the time the original sentence was
    imposed.
    (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 9.94A.345, for purposes of
    resentencing under this section or sentencing any person as a persistent offender after
    July 25, 2021, robbery in the second degree shall not be considered a most serious
    offense regardless of whether the offense was committed before, on, or after the effective
    date of chapter 187, Laws of 2019 [July 28, 2019].
    -4-
    No. 80473-1-I/5
    lifted the stay in Hamilton’s case in October 2021 and it is now before us to address
    his consolidated appeal on the merits.
    ANALYSIS
    A.     Legal Adequacy of the Information
    Hamilton challenges the legal adequacy of his 1990 information. He argues