State Of Washington, V. Anthony Enrico Hamilton ( 2022 )
[…] of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by
    the use of force or fear.
    The charging information alleged:
    That the defendant Anthony Enrico Hamilton in King County,
    Washington, on or about April 27, 1990, did unlawfully take personal
    property, to-wit: lawful money of the United States from the person
    and in the presence of Dannielle Johnson against her will, by the use
    or threatened use of immediate force, violence and fear of injury to
    such person or her property.
    This language is verbatim to the first sentence of RCW 9A.56.190.
    Hamilton contends that the information is deficient because it did not include
    the language of the second sentence of RCW 9A.56.190, that “force or fear must
    be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome
    resistance to the taking.” But this court rejected the same argument in State v.
    Phillips, 9 Wn. App. 2d 368, 
    444 P.3d 51
    , review denied, 
    194 Wn.2d 1007
     (2019).
    In that case, we held that the first sentence of RCW 9A.56.190 sets forth the