Daniel Huesch, V. Anja Huesch ( 2022 )
[…] attorney fees to Anja.7
    IV.     Attorney Fees on Appeal
    Both Anja and Daniel request their respective attorney fees on appeal.
    Anja requests fees under RCW 26.09.140.                    Daniel requests his fees as a
    sanction, alleging Anja’s appeal is frivolous, or alternatively, because it is
    intransigent.
    This court has authority to award attorney fees where authorized by
    statute, agreement, or equitable grounds. In re Marriage of Greenlee, 
    65 Wn. App. 703
    , 707, 
    829 P.2d 1120
     (1992). Under RCW 26.09.140, this court may
    “order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal.”
    See also In re Marriage of Kaufman, 17 Wn. App. 2d 497, 521, 
    485 P.3d 991
    (2021). Under RAP 18.9, this court may order a party to pay compensatory
    damages or sanctions for filing a frivolous appeal. See In re Custody of S.A.-M.,