Jennifer Piukkula, V. David G. Piukkula ( 2022 )
[…] damages or to establish the truth of any averment by evidence or to make an
    investigation of any other matter, the court may conduct such hearings as are
    deemed necessary or, when required by statute, shall have such matters resolved by
    a jury. Findings of fact and conclusions of law are required under this subsection.
    6
    RCW 26.09.170 has been amended since this action commenced. See LAWS OF 2020, ch. 227, §
    13; LAWS OF 2019, ch. 275, § 2. Because these amendments do not affect our analysis we cite to
    the current version of the statute.
    7
    RCW 26.09.170 provides for the modification of a decree for maintenance or support, property
    disposition, and the termination of maintenance and child support obligations. As to property
    distribution, the statute states, “The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or
    modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment
    under the laws of this state.” RCW 26.09.170(1).
    6
    No. 54760-1-II
    David also filed a declaration in response to the order to show cause. In his declaration,
    David stated that the real property was community property and that he had signed a quitclaim