State of Washington v. Richard Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] "[O]ne of the essential elements is the knowledge element. He has to know. Knowingly
    possess the firearm." RP at 62. Accordingly, because the State's charging document
    informed Mr. Garcia of all the elements of unlawful possession of a firearm, we affirm
    this conviction.
    11.     Felony harassment
    For felony harassment, Mr. Garcia argues the State did not allege the essential
    element requiring April to have reasonably feared he would carry out his threat to kill.
    The State charged Mr. Garcia with felony harassment under RCW 9A.46.020.
    That statute provides, in relevant part:
    ( 1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
    (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
    (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person
    threatened or to any other person [and]
    (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in
    reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. ...
    23
    No. 34176-3-III
    State v. Garcia
    [(2)](b) A person who harasses another ... is guilty of a class C felony if
    ... (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (l)(a)(i) of this
    section by threatening to kill the person threatened ....
    RCW 9A.46.020.
    Here, the information alleged:
    That on or about September 22, 2015, in Kittitas County, WA, the
    defendant, Richard Garcia, without lawful authority, knowingly threatened
    to cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened,
    to wit: threatened to kill April Garcia, thereby committing the felony crime
    of HARASSMENT, in violation ofRCW 9A.46.020(l)(a) and (2)(b)(ii).
    CP at 2. The essential element requiring the threatened person to have reasonably feared