In re Marriage of Engstrom
[…] allegations in Ms. Bendick’s petition. Mr. Engstrom sought revision by a superior court
    judge. The judge revised the commissioner’s ruling, finding no adequate cause to
    proceed to a full hearing on Ms. Bendick’s petition because there was no nexus between
    the alleged use of Ambien and the pending criminal charge and harm to the children. Ms.
    Bendick appeals the order revising the commissioner’s ruling.
    3
    No. 35397-4-III
    In re Marriage of Engstrom
    ANALYSIS
    Ms. Bendick requested a full hearing on her petition pursuant to RCW 26.09.270.
    Under that statute, the court shall deny a motion for a full hearing “unless it finds that
    adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits” submitted by the
    moving party. For a hearing to be justified, the specific factual allegations in the
    affidavits must establish a prima facie case to modify the parenting plan under
    RCW 26.09.260. In re Marriage of Tomsovic, 
    118 Wash. App. 96
    , 104, 
    74 P.3d 692