State Of Washington v. Douglas M. Steelman ( 2014 )
[…] whether an authoritative determination is desirable to provide future guidance to
    public officers, and (3) whether the issue is likely to recur." State v. Veazie, 
    123 Wn. App. 392
    , 397, 
    98 P.3d 100
     (2004).
    The issue raised in this case is not one on which trial courts require
    guidance, nor is it likely to recur. A pertinent statute and existing case law
    discuss whether a juvenile court has authority to impose more than 30 days'
    confinement for all prehearing violations of a disposition order. RCW
    13.40.200(3) ("Penalties for multiple violations occurring prior to the hearing shall
    not be aggregated to exceed thirty days' confinement."); State v. Barker, 
    114 Wn. App. 504
    , 507-08, 
    58 P.3d 908
     (2002). Thus, a decision on the merits of this
    No. 69522-3-1/4
    case would not meet our standards for publication. See RCW 2.06.040. Indeed,