Canterbury Apartment Homes Llc v. Louisiana Pacific Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] record."       Blaney, 151 Wn.2d at 211.
    Scrutiny of the record in this case reveals that the erroneous failure of essential purpose
    instruction         was   harmless because LP                suffered no prejudice.         The method to calculate damages
    for failure of essential purpose was the same calculation the jury used to calculate the damages it
    found. Here, if the jury decided to not award damages under the remedy provided in the Limited
    Warranty, the trial court instructed that it could award damages under RCW 62A.2- 714(2),
    which provides: "              The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time
    and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have
    had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a
    different     amount."           The trial court also instructed the jury that if it determined that the remedy
    provided in the Limited Warranty failed its essential purpose, then it was instructed that it should
    calculate damages in the following manner:
    15
    44545 -0 -II