In re the Marriage of Catherine Allen & Jeffrey Allen ( 2015 )
[…] A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of
    justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he or she is a
    member in any of the following cases: ... (4) When he or she has been
    attorney in the action, suit, or proceeding in question for either party; but
    this section does not apply to an application to change the place oftrial, or
    the regulation of the order of business in court.
    RCW 2.28.030(4) (emphasis added). A motion to change venue is synonymous with a
    motion to change the place of trial. Therefore, RCW 2.28.030 did not disquality
    Commissioner Ries from entertaining the motion to change venue.
    9
    No. 31619-0-111
    In re Marriage ofAllen
    RCW 26.09.280 permits a party to petition to modifY child support in the "county
    where the minor children are then residing, or in the court in which the final order,
    judgment, or decree was entered, or in the county where the parent or other person who
    has the care, custody, or control of the children is then residing." RCW 26.09.280. The
    State petitioned for modification in Grant County, where the final order was entered.
    Under the statute, venue was proper.
    A decision to change venue that properly exists is reviewed for abuse of
    discretion. Eubanks v. Brown, 
    170 Wn. App. 768
    , 771,