In re the Marriage of Catherine Allen & Jeffrey Allen ( 2015 )
[…] judgment, or decree was entered, or in the county where the parent or other person who
    has the care, custody, or control of the children is then residing." RCW 26.09.280. The
    State petitioned for modification in Grant County, where the final order was entered.
    Under the statute, venue was proper.
    A decision to change venue that properly exists is reviewed for abuse of
    discretion. Eubanks v. Brown, 
    170 Wn. App. 768
    , 771, 
    285 P.3d 901
     (2012), aff'd, 
    180 Wn.2d 590
    ,
    327 P.3d 635
     (2014). RCW 4.12.030 controls a change in venue. That
    statute provides:
    The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place
    of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof: ... (4) That
    from any cause the judge is disqualified; which disqualification exists in
    either of the following cases ... when he or she has been of counsel for
    either party in the action or proceeding.
    Jeffrey Allen emphasizes the hardships he suffered traveling to Grant County to
    contest the support modification. Admittedly, the parties' residency in Everett might
    favor venue in Snohomish County. Nevertheless, Commissioner Ries, upon the objection