In re the Marriage of Catherine Allen & Jeffrey Allen ( 2015 )
[…] violates RAP 10.3 and 10.4. Thus, we treat all of Jeffrey Allen's assigned errors as
    without merit.
    We note that Jeffrey did not raise any disqualification of Commissioner Ries until
    after the Commissioner denied his motion to change venue. Therefore, he waived the
    assignment of error. RAP 2.5.
    Jeffrey Allen argues Commissioner Pro Tern Harry Ries should have recused
    himself under RCW 3.34.110. That statute provides for disqualification for district court
    judicial officers. Harry Ries was a Commissioner Pro Tern for Grant County Superior
    Court. Therefore, RCW 3.34.110 does not apply.
    Jeffrey Allen argues Commissioner Harry Ries should have recused himself under
    RCW 2.28.030. RCW 2.28.030 provides:
    A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of
    justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he or she is a
    member in any of the following cases: ... (4) When he or she has been
    attorney in the action, suit, or proceeding in question for either party; but
    this section does not apply to an application to change the place oftrial, or
    the regulation of the order of business in court.
    RCW 2.28.030(4) (emphasis added). A motion to change venue is synonymous with a
    motion to change the place of trial. Therefore, RCW 2.28.030 did not disquality
    Commissioner Ries from entertaining the motion to change venue.
    9
    No. 31619-0-111
    In re Marriage ofAllen
    RCW 26.09.280 permits a party to petition to modifY child support in the "county