Colby v. Yakima County , 136 P.3d 131 ( 2006 )
[…] Eugster v. City of Spokane, 115 Wash.App. 740, 745, 63 P.3d 841 (2003). Our review is therefore de novo. State v. Keller, 143 Wash.2d 267, 276, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1130, 122 S. Ct. 1070, 151 L. Ed. 2d 972 (2002). "We must construe legislative enactments to carry out their manifest intent." Eugster, 115 Wash.App. at 745, 63 P.3d 841 (citing City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 128 Wash.2d 492, 498, 909 P.2d 1294 (1996)). The statute must be read as a whole, giving effect to all its terms and harmonizing related provisions wherever possible. Id.

    ¶ 8 RCW 4.96.041(1) provides:

    Whenever an action or proceeding for damages is brought against any past or present officer, employee, or volunteer of a local governmental entity of this state, arising from acts or omissions while performing or in good faith purporting to perform his or her official duties, such officer, employee, or volunteer may request the local governmental entity to authorize the defense of the action or proceeding at the expense of the local governmental entity.

    The local governmental entity may create a procedure to determine whether the acts or omissions were within the scope of official duties or in good faith purported to be within those duties. RCW 4.96.041(2). If they were, the request will be granted and the "necessary expenses of defending the action or proceeding shall be paid by the local governmental entity." Id.

    ¶ 9 Chapter 2.98 of the Yakima County Code (YCC) is the Yakima indemnification policy implementing RCW 4.96.041. YCC 2.98.030 states: