Norman Cohen, App. v. Ralph Carr, Jr. And Michael Flynn, Res. ( 2016 )
[…] Finally, the claim did not
    require the presence of third parties because both Cohen and Carr were parties to
    the prior suit. Accordingly, Cohen waived the claim by failing to assert it in the
    prior suit and the superior court properly granted summary judgment.2
    Consequently, we need not address the merits of Cohen's claim that Carr is
    collaterally estopped from relitigating the issue of whether the garnishment was
    wrongful.
    2 The superior court declined to bar Cohen's wrongful garnishment claim as a
    compulsory counterclaim, citing RCW 6.26.040, which provides that an action for damages
    arising from a prejudgment writ of garnishment "may be brought by way of a counterclaim in the
    original action or in a separate action. . . ." (Emphasis added). However, chapter 6.26 RCW
    applies only to writs issued prior to a judgment. Here, the writ was issued after a judgment.
    Such writs are governed by chapter 6.27 RCW, which does not contain an equivalent provision.