State Of Washington v. Michael William Richie , 191 Wash. App. 916 ( 2015 )
[…] his argument that an essential element of first degree robbery is that the victim have an
    ownership interest in, a representative interest in, or possession of the property stolen. We agree.
    The essential elements of the crime are those that the prosecution must prove to sustain a
    conviction. State v. Peterson, 
    168 Wash. 2d 763
    , 772, 
    230 P.3d 588
    (2010). In determining the
    essential elements, we first look to the statute. State v. Mason, 
    170 Wash. App. 375
    , 379, 
    285 P.3d 154
    (2012). RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery:
    A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from
    the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or
    threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his
    or her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used
    to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance
    to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial.
    With regard to taking property from a person’s presence, the language of the statute does not
    require that the person have an ownership, representative, or possessory interest in the property.
    However, a criminal statute is not always conclusive regarding the elements of a crime.