Ronald Wastewater District, Res. v. Olympic View Water And Sewer District, Apps. ( 2019 )
[…] Id. If it
    did not, the board would review the action. 
    Id. The board's
    decision
    superseded approval or disapproval by the county legislative authority. 
    Id. There was
    no role for a superior court in this process. Clearly, no sewer district had a
    statutory right to unilaterally annex a portion of another sewer district.
    Former chapter 36.94 RCW governs a county's operation of its sewerage,
    water and drainage systems. It provides that "[t]he construction, operation, and
    maintenance of a system of sewerage and/or water is a county purpose." Former
    RCW 36.94.020. Every county, either individually or in conjunction with another
    county, has the power to "adopt, provide for, accept, establish, condemn,
    purchase, construct, add to, and maintain a system or systems of sanitary and
    storm sewers, including outfalls, interceptors, plans, and facilities necessary for
    sewerage treatment and disposal . . . within all or a portion of the county." 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Counties may also contract to do things outside their borders:
    Every county in furtherance of the powers granted by this
    chapter shall be authorized to contract with the federal government,