Ronald Wastewater District, Res. v. Olympic View Water And Sewer District, Apps. ( 2019 )
[…] Id. [(1971)], actions
    subject to review and approval under [former] RCW
    56.02.060 [(1971)] and 56.02.070 [(1971)] shall be reviewed and
    approved by only the officers or boards in the county in which such
    actions are proposed to occur, verification of electors' signatures
    shall be conducted by the county election officer of the county in
    which such signators reside, and comprehensive plan review and
    approval or rejection by the respective county legislative authorities
    under [former] RCW 56.08.020 [(1982)] shall be limited to that part
    of such plans within the respective counties.
    Former RCW 56.02.055 (1982).
    18 The same rule applied to water districts. Former RCW 57.04.070 (1985)
    ("[N]o lesser water district shall ever be created within the limits in whole or in part
    of any water district, except as provided in [former] RCW 57.40.150 [(1981)] and
    [former RCW]36.94.420 [(1985)].").
    17
    No. 78516-8-1/18
    at 320. The court concluded that the legislative purpose in permitting water