Ronald Wastewater District, Res. v. Olympic View Water And Sewer District, Apps. ( 2019 )
[…] parties to the transfer is a county. See RCW 36.94.310; former RCW 36.94.410-
    .420. The approval of any annexation by a sewer district is before the superior
    court, rather than county commissioners and voters. RCW 36.94.440.
    RCW 36.94.310 provides that a municipal corporation may transfer to a
    county "within which all of its territory lies" all or part of the property constituting its
    system of sewerage. Since a county already had statutory authority to provide
    sewer service county-wide, the statutes governing this type of transfer, RCW
    36.94.310-.340, do not include any annexation provisions nor implicate boundary
    review. See former RCW 36.94.020 ("[E]very county has the power [to] maintain
    a system of sanitary and storm sewers . . . within all or a portion of the county.").
    Under former RCW 36.94.410, a county's water or sewerage system may
    be transferred from that county to a water or sewer district "in the same manner as
    is provided for the transfer of those functions from a water or sewer district to a