Ronald Wastewater District, Res. v. Olympic View Water And Sewer District, Apps. ( 2019 )
[…] 877 P.2d 724
    (1994). Void judgments may be vacated regardless of the lapse of time; not even
    laches bars a party from attacking a void judgment. 
    Id. at 323-24.
    And, unlike
    personal jurisdiction, a party cannot waive subject matter jurisdiction. Sullivan v.
    Purvis, 
    90 Wash. App. 456
    , 460, 966 P.2d 912(1998).
    31
    No. 78516-8-1/32
    IV. RCW 57.02.001
    Ronald argues that enactment of RCW 57.02.001 validated its annexation
    of Point Wells,"rendering moot any technical defect in the 1985 Annexation Order."
    (Boldface omitted.)
    RCW 57.02.001 provides:
    Every sewer district and every water district previously created shall
    be reclassified and shall become a water-sewer district, and shall be
    known as the"           Water-Sewer District," or "Water-Sewer District
    No          " or shall continue to be known as a "sewer district" or a
    "water district," with the existing name or number inserted, as
    appropriate. As used in this title, "district" means a water-sewer