Ronald Wastewater District, Res. v. Olympic View Water And Sewer District, Apps. ( 2019 )
[…] county "within which all of its territory lies" all or part of the property constituting its
    system of sewerage. Since a county already had statutory authority to provide
    sewer service county-wide, the statutes governing this type of transfer, RCW
    36.94.310-.340, do not include any annexation provisions nor implicate boundary
    review. See former RCW 36.94.020 ("[E]very county has the power [to] maintain
    a system of sanitary and storm sewers . . . within all or a portion of the county.").
    Under former RCW 36.94.410, a county's water or sewerage system may
    be transferred from that county to a water or sewer district "in the same manner as
    is provided for the transfer of those functions from a water or sewer district to a
    county in RCW 36.94.310 through 36.94.340." Under former RCW 36.94.420, if
    provided in the transfer agreement, "the area served by the system shall, upon
    completion of the transfer, be deemed annexed to and become a part of the water
    or sewer district acquiring the system." In contrast to annexations under former