Ronald Wastewater District, Res. v. Olympic View Water And Sewer District, Apps. ( 2019 )
[…] approve the annexation of territory by a sewer district. See RCW 36.94.440;
    former RCW 36.94.410; former RCW 36.94.420. That authority was limited to
    transactions in which a county was transferring by agreement a water or sewerage
    29
    No. 78516-8-1/30
    system it operated to a water or sewer district. See former RCW 36.94.410. In
    that two party transaction, approval was vested in the superior court, rather than
    the county legislative authority and voters within the territory to be annexed. See
    RCW 36.94.440.
    Under those procedures, if a superior court finds that an agreement to
    transfer a county's water or sewerage system to a water or sewer district "is legally
    correct and that the interests of the owners of related indebtedness are protected,"
    then the court "shall direct that the transfer be accomplished in accordance with
    the agreement." Former RCW 36.94.440. If provided in the transfer agreement
    between the county and the water or sewer district, "the area served by the system