Ronald Wastewater District, Res. v. Olympic View Water And Sewer District, Apps. ( 2019 )
[…] 36.94.310-.340, do not include any annexation provisions nor implicate boundary
    review. See former RCW 36.94.020 ("[E]very county has the power [to] maintain
    a system of sanitary and storm sewers . . . within all or a portion of the county.").
    Under former RCW 36.94.410, a county's water or sewerage system may
    be transferred from that county to a water or sewer district "in the same manner as
    is provided for the transfer of those functions from a water or sewer district to a
    county in RCW 36.94.310 through 36.94.340." Under former RCW 36.94.420, if
    provided in the transfer agreement, "the area served by the system shall, upon
    completion of the transfer, be deemed annexed to and become a part of the water
    or sewer district acquiring the system." In contrast to annexations under former
    Title 56, annexations by a sewer district under former RCW 36.94.410-.440 are not
    subject to review by a boundary review board. Former RCW 36.93.105 (1984).
    22
    No. 78516-8-1/23