Peter Schaub v. Jp Morgan Chase Bank N.a. ( 2019 )
[…] (2012). "The act furthers three goals:(1) that the nonjudicial foreclosure process
    should be efficient and inexpensive,(2) that the process should result in
    interested parties having an adequate opportunity to prevent wrongful
    foreclosure, and (3) that the process should promote stability of land titles."
    
    Albice, 174 Wash. 2d at 567
    .
    The DTA provides that "[a]nyone having any objection to the sale on any
    grounds whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to those
    objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.130."
    Former RCW 61.24.040(1)(f)(IX)(2012). The lawsuit must be brought within five
    days of the sale. RCW 61.24.130(2)("No court may grant a restraining order or
    injunction to restrain a trustee's sale unless the person seeking the restraint
    gives five days notice to the trustee of the time when, place where, and the judge
    before whom the application for the restraining order or injunction is to be
    made."). The DTA also provides that "fflailure to bring such a lawsuit may result
    11
    No. 78439-1-1/12
    in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's sale." Former
    RCW 61.24.040(1)(f)(IX).
    In Albice, the Supreme Court held that "[t]he word 'may' indicates the