Diane Christian, et ux v. Antoine Tohmeh, MD, et ux , 191 Wash. App. 709 ( 2015 )
[…] negligence likely led to a worse than expected outcome. 
    Rash, 183 Wash. App. at 631
    .
    Under a lost chance of a better outcome theory, the bad result was likely even without the
    health care provider's negligence, but the malpractice reduced the chances of an
    improved result by a percentage of fifty percent or below. 
    Rash, 183 Wash. App. at 631
    .
    Washington lost chance decisions were decided with the backdrop of
    Washington's 1976 health care act that covers actions for injuries resulting from health
    care. Ch. 7.70 RCW. Under RCW 7.70.030: "Unless otherwise provided in this chapter,
    the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an award by a
    preponderance ofthe evidence." (Emphasis added.) One essential element is that the
    health care provider's "failure was aproximate cause ofthe injury complained of" RCW
    7.70.040(2) (emphasis added). Based on Herskovits v. Group Health and Mohr v.