The-anh Nguyen v. City Of Seattle ( 2014 )
[…] such signs are visible on the tree in exhibit 50. Rundquist also testified that he checked
    the City's database for any reports of complaints about the tree's clearance problems
    and that search revealed none.11
    Nguyen testified that he "felt like the tree trunk was a little bit too close to the curb
    for some reason." RP (July 3, 2012) at 256. Stockinger testified that the tree trunk
    extended into the roadway,12 but explained that he considered the curb to be part of
    the roadway. Curbs are not part of the traveled road surface as a matter of law.
    RCW 35.69.010. In fact, curbs are part ofthe sidewalk.13 See RCW 35.69.010
    (defining sidewalk as "any and all pedestrian structures or forms of improvement for
    pedestrians included in the space between the street margin, as defined by a curb or
    the edge of the traveled road surface, and the line where the public right of way meets
    the abutting property."). Stockinger stated, "[W]e can't tell how far [the trunk] exceeds
    the curb edge or what        " RP (July 5, 2012) at 381. Stockinger testified that he could
    11 Nguyen points to exhibit 17, which consists of a 1992 "City of Seattle Street
    Tree Inventory" noting a "[b]ranch defect."