State of Washington v. Trevor Wayne Myers ( 2016 )
[…] immateriaL
    Any force or threat, no matter how slight, which induces an owner to part with his
    property is sufficient to sustain a robbery conviction. State v. Handburgh, 
    119 Wash. 2d 284
    ,293,830 P.2d 641 (1992).
    Washington follows a transactional approach to robbery. State v. Johnson, 
    155 Wash. 2d 609
    , 610-11, 
    121 P.3d 91
    (2005). The force or threat of force must relate to
    obtaining or retaining possession. 
    Johnson, 155 Wash. 2d at 611
    . For first degree robbery
    under RCW 9A.56.200, one could be "armed with a deadly weapon" either "[i]n the
    commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom." Thus, one may be guilty of
    robbery if he or she obtains property through threat of force or retains possession while in
    immediate flight through threat of force. In either case, the threat of force is part of the
    taking. State v. Witherspoon, 
    180 Wash. 2d 875