State of Washington v. Trevor Wayne Myers ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Partin, 
    88 Wash. 2d 899
    , 906-07, 
    567 P.2d 1136
    (1977). Only the trier
    of fact weighs the evidence and gauges the credibility of witnesses. State v. Carver, 
    113 Wash. 2d 591
    , 604, 
    781 P.2d 1308
    , 
    789 P.2d 306
    (1989). The State assumes the burden of
    proving otherwise unnecessary elements of the offense when such elements are included
    without objection in ajury instruction. State v. Willis, 
    153 Wash. 2d 366
    , 374-75, 
    103 P.3d 1213
    (2005).
    The jury convicted Trevor Myers of first degree robbery under RCW 9A.56.200.
    5
    No. 32759-1-III
    State v. Myers
    Under RCW 9A.56.190, the general definition of robbery states that:
    A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal
    property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will
    by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that
    person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or
    fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or
    overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is
    immateriaL
    Any force or threat, no matter how slight, which induces an owner to part with his
    property is sufficient to sustain a robbery conviction. State v. Handburgh, 
    119 Wash. 2d 284
    ,293,830 P.2d 641 (1992).
    Washington follows a transactional approach to robbery. State v. Johnson,