State of Washington v. Michael Lynn Long, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Mead, 67
    Wn. App. 486,490,836 P.2d 257 (1992). Nevertheless, the law imposes limits on when
    a court may order restitution.
    The authority to impose restitution is not an inherent power of the court, but is
    derived from statute. State v. Gray, 
    174 Wash. 2d 920
    , 924, 
    280 P.3d 1110
    (2012); State v.
    8
    No. 31583-5-111
    State v. Long
    
    Davison, 116 Wash. 2d at 919
    . A number of statutes address restitution under varying
    circumstances. The controlling statute here is RCW 9.94A.753. Subsection 5 of the
    statute reads:
    Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an
    offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of
    property or as provided in subsection (6) of this section unless
    extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in
    the court's judgment and the court sets forth such circumstances in the
    record. In addition, restitution shall be ordered to pay for an injury, loss, or
    damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses
    and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be
    required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are
    not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement.
    RCW 9.94A.753(5).
    When a defendant disputes facts relevant to the determination of restitution, the
    State must prove the amount by a preponderance of the evidence at an evidentiary
    hearing. State v. Hughes, 
    154 Wash. 2d 118
    , 154, 
    110 P.3d 192