Davita Healthcare Partners, Inc. v. Wa State Dept Of Health , 192 Wash. App. 102 ( 2015 )
[…] Med. Ctr.
    v. Dep't of Health, 
    164 Wash. 2d 95
    , 99, 
    187 P.3d 243
    (2008).           The Act allows
    No. 73630-2-1/2
    Washington to control the number of healthcare providers entering the market by
    requiring the facility or program to obtain a certificate of need (CN). King County
    Public Hosp. Dist. No. 2. v. Dep't of Health, 
    178 Wash. 2d 363
    , 366, 
    309 P.3d 416
    (2013). The legislature intended the CN requirement to provide accessible health
    services and assure the health of all citizens in the state while controlling costs.
    Id; RCW 70.38.015(1), .015(2).
    CN applications for new health care facilities, new services, and expansion
    of existing health care facilities are subject to concurrent review.          RCW
    70.38.115(7). Concurrent review is "for the purpose of comparative analysis and
    evaluation of competing or similar projects in order to determine which of the
    projects may best meet identified needs." ]a\ During the review process, the
    Department of Health (Department) is required to evaluate CN applications based
    on criteria set forth in its regulations. WAC 246-310-200(2). All CN applications
    are reviewed bythe Department on the basis of need, financial feasibility, structure