In Re The Marriage Of: Timothy W. Fitzgerald And Theresa L. Fitzgerald ( 2016 )
[…] agreement and in finding that he owed past due maintenance and child support.
    CR 2A governs enforcement of a settlement agreement. It provides:
    No agreement or consent between parties or attorneys in respect to
    the proceedings in a cause, the purport of which is disputed, will be
    regarded by the court unless the same shall have been made and assented
    to in open court on the record, or entered in the minutes, or unless the
    evidence thereof shall be in writing and subscribed by the attorneys denying
    the same.
    RCW 2.44.010 similarly provides:
    An attorney and counselor has authority:
    (1) To bind his or her client in any of the proceedings in an action or
    special proceeding by his or her agreement duly made, or entered upon the
    minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and
    12 Report of Proceedings (RP) at 5.
    13 RP at 7.
    14 RP at 4-5.
    No. 73239-1-1/6
    stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an
    action or special proceeding unless such agreement or stipulation be made
    in open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him
    or her, or signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his or
    her attorney.
    We review the decision to enforce a settlement agreement pursuant to CR 2A de
    novo. Condon v. Condon, 
    177 Wn.2d 150
    , 162, 
    298 P.3d 86
     (2013). The party moving
    to enforce a settlement agreement carries the burden of proving there is no genuine