Tt Properties, Llc v. City Of Tacoma , 192 Wash. App. 238 ( 2016 )
[…] He has no legal right to prevent the vacation because no legal right of his has been
    invaded.
    Hoskins v. City of Kirkland, 
    7 Wn. App. 957
    , 960-61, 
    503 P.2d 1117
     (1972) (citations omitted).
    Thus, a landowner is not entitled to compensation in the case of the vacation of a street where
    access is preserved over other streets or ways; an added inconvenience is not a damage or a
    taking. Freeman v. City of Centralia, 
    67 Wash. 142
    , 145, 
    120 P. 886
     (1912); see also RCW
    47.52.041 (preventing takings liability for the “closing of such streets, roads or highways as long
    as access still exists or is provided to such property abutting upon the closed streets, roads or
    highways. Circuity of travel shall not be a compensable item of damage.”). Where there is no
    taking, the landowner has no standing to sue. Hoskins, 
    7 Wn. App. at 961
    .
    8
    No. 46803-4-II
    Here, TTP abutted Delin Street due to its easement over the City’s property.4 See
    Williams Place, 187 Wn.