State Of Washington v. Jose Flores Solorio ( 2016 )
[…] Though Flores-Solorio asserts that his
    witnesses could have obtained a parole to testify on his behalf, the very materials
    he relies upon for this assertion reveal the narrow scope of that parole.
    U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, Tool Kit for Prosecutors, at 24-
    26    (April   2011),   http://www.ice.gov/doclib/about/offices/osltc/pdf/tool-kit-for-
    22
    No. 71754-5-1/23
    prosecutors.pdf. The secretary of homeland security may grant a special interest
    parole to an alien who will be a witness in a proceeding. 
    8 CFR § 212.5
    (b)(4).
    Such a parole is "justified only on a case-by-case basis for 'urgent humanitarian
    reasons' or 'significant public benefit.'" 
    8 CFR § 212.5
    (b). Thus, this option is
    extremely limited, and Flores-Solorio has not shown that this case falls within the
    rule's narrow confines.    Defense counsel could have recognized the narrow