James Goodman v. Airborne Express, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Temporary total disability differs from permanent total disability "only
    in duration of disability, and not in its character." Hubbard, 140 Wn.2d at 42.
    Airborne was aggrieved by the Board's determination on Goodman's
    10 CP at 52.
    11 CP at 46.
    12
    No. 73665-5-1/13
    employability notwithstanding the fact that the Board did not make a permanent
    disability determination. Because Airborne did not appeal, it waived its right to
    challenge that portion of the decision.
    Attorney Fees
    Goodman argues that he is entitled to attorney fees and costs under RCW
    51.52.130(1). We disagree.
    RCW 51.52.130(1) provides that in cases "where a party other than the
    worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right
    to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or
    beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court." Goodman is not the prevailing
    party in this appeal. We deny his request.
    We reverse and remand.
    |v^\ c ke \j )^J
    WE CONCUR:
    4n7C,J
    13