James Goodman v. Airborne Express, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] injury is not the proximate cause of left-sided carpal tunnel syndrome. Airborne
    argues that the superior court exceeded the scope of its review when it made this
    finding. Airborne also argues that the superior court applied the improper standard
    of review. We address these arguments in turn.
    Scope of Review
    Airborne first argues that the superior court exceeded its scope of review
    when it found that Goodman's left-sided carpal tunnel syndrome is not causally
    related to the industrial injury. We disagree.
    RCW 51.52.115 governs the superior court's review of decisions by the
    Board. In relevant part it states:
    Upon appeals to the superior court, only such issues of law or fact
    may be raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to
    the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the
    board. The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the
    court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in
    addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record
    filed by the board in the superior court.
    No. 73665-5-1 / 6
    Accordingly, "a superior court's authority to determine an issue... 'depends
    upon whether or not the Board properly addressed that issue.'" Matthews v. Dep't
    of Labor & Indus.. 
    171 Wn. App. 477
    , 491, 
    288 P.3d 630
     (2012) (quoting Hanguet