James Goodman v. Airborne Express, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] authority to review this issue.
    Airborne contends that Goodman's subsequent petition for review to the
    Board further narrowed the superior court's scope of review. In his petition for
    review, Goodman did not challenge the finding that the industrial injury was the
    proximate cause of the carpal tunnel syndrome.
    To support this argument, Airborne relies on RCW 51.52.104. That statute
    provides that any party may file with the Board a written petition for review of the
    proposed decision and order of the IAJ. RCW 51.52.104 further states, "Such
    petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or
    parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or
    4 CP at 866.
    No. 73665-5-1 / 7
    irregularities not specifically set forth therein."
    RCW 51.52.104 did not prohibit the superior court from considering the
    issue of carpal tunnel syndrome causation. As stated earlier, this issue was
    properly beforethe superiorcourt based on the plain language of RCW 51.52.115.