State Of Washington v. Kris Keith Bennett ( 2018 )
[…] Id. If the
    sentencing court had
    statutory authorization, we review its decision to do so for an abuse of discretion and will reverse
    only if the condition is “manifestly unreasonable.” State v. Sanchez Valencia, 
    169 Wash. 2d 782
    ,
    2
    No. 50263-1
    791-92, 
    239 P.3d 1059
    (2010). Imposing an unconstitutional condition will always be “manifestly
    unreasonable.” 
    Id. at 792.
    B.     CRIME RELATED
    The sentencing court prohibited Bennett from frequenting “places where children
    congregate.” CP at 98. RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b) authorizes the sentencing court to require offenders
    to “[r]efrain from direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a specified class of
    individuals.”
    Bennett attempted to meet a fictitious mother to have sex with her minor children and
    possessed numerous depictions of children engaged in sexually explicit conduct. Prohibiting
    Bennett from going to places where children of the same class as his victims congregate is a