Susan Kay Steele, V David J. Steele ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    No. 50671-8-II
    We hold that Steele cannot now complain that the superior court judge considered the
    supplemental narrative declarations submitted upon revision.
    C.     Imputation of Income
    Steele argues the superior court erred when it found him voluntarily underemployed and
    imputed his income for purposes of the child support calculation despite his disability. We
    disagree.
    If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, the superior court must impute
    income to that parent. RCW 26.19.071(6). The court evaluates “that parent’s work history,
    education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors” to “determine whether the parent is
    voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed.” RCW 26.19.071(6). If a parent is
    unemployable, the superior court must not impute income to that parent. RCW 26.19.071(6).