Susan Kay Steele, V David J. Steele ( 2019 )
[…] Steele argues the superior court erred when it included his military disability income as
    “other income” in addition to his imputed minimum wage, but did not treat McClain’s social
    security disability income as “other income” in addition to her imputed minimum wage when
    calculating their respective support obligations. Br. of Appellant at 16-17. We disagree.
    Generally, a parent must disclose and the superior court must consider all income and
    resources of each parent’s household when the court determines each parent’s child support
    obligation. RCW 26.19.071. Under RCW 26.19.045, a disabled veteran must disclose “regular
    compensation for disability incurred in or aggravated by service in the United States armed
    forces paid by the veterans’ administration.” The superior court “may consider [this]
    compensation as disposable income for purposes of calculating the child support obligation.”
    RCW 26.19.045 (emphasis added). Thus, by its terms, RCW 26.19.045 gives the superior court
    discretion to determine whether, and if so, how it will include a veteran’s disability income in its
    calculation of gross monthly income.