Wgw Usa, Inc. And Tian Qing Guo v. Legacy Bellevue 530, Llc ( 2015 )
[…] entitled to rescission based on the possibility that the Property will be condemned; it is
    alleging that Legacy misrepresented that possibility.
    8
    No. 72939-0-1 / 9
    1022, 
    339 P.3d 634
    (2014), dismissed. No. 90642-4 (Wash. May 8, 2015). Failure
    to disclose that information is treated as if the party "had represented the
    nonexistence of the matter that [it] has failed to disclose." Richland Sch. Dist. v.
    Mabton Sch. Dist., 
    111 Wash. App. 377
    , 385, 
    45 P.3d 580
    (2002) (quoting
    Restatement (Second) of Torts § 551 (1977)). Some statutes create such a
    duty. Colonial Imports. Inc. v. Carlton Nw., Inc.. 
    121 Wash. 2d 726
    , 732, 853 P.2d
    913(1993).
    Licensed      real   estate   brokers   have   several   mandatory disclosure
    requirements. Under RCW 18.86.030(1), a "brokerowes to all parties to whom the
    broker renders real estate brokerage services the following duties: . . . (d) [t]o
    disclose all existing material facts known by the broker and not apparent or readily
    ascertainable to a party."
    Here, Nelson was performing "real estate brokerage services," because he
    was negotiating a lease of real property. RCW 18.85.011(2), (16)(b), (17), .331;
    RCW 18.86.010(H).17 Nelson did not disclose the following information that WGW
    alleges is material: